random

The Blue Sky Tag

I am just here to answer J-Dub’s Blue Sky Tag questions. You can read more here because I’m too lazy to do this tag properly. 🙂

1. Apple or Android?
Android all the way.

2. Truth or Fiction?

Depends on the situation. Fiction if I feel like I can’t handle the world and truth when people get too wrapped up in fiction. 

3. Love or money?

Money! Hey, at least you can use money to buy love. Right? No? Damn. Well. It’s still money. 

4. Favorite quotation?

5. Favorite season (if you are lucky enough to have them)?

Spring. At least it’s not too hot or cold. The pollen, tho. Ick.

6. Who is your biggest inspiration?

…. Batman. The William sisters. Obama. Not necessarily in that order. Lol. 

7. Do you have any pets?

No. I want a cat, though. They’re so cute. 

8. What are you most proud of?

My writing, I guess? I have no idea. Being able to make people laugh? My earring collection. Ask me again in five years. 😂

9. Describe yourself in one word?

Quirky. 😉

10. Do you have a nickname?

PJ, Snark or S, lol. I’m one of those people who goes by codenames online. I’m a spy. (I’m not really a spy, NSA, you don’t have to worry). 

11. What is the last book you read?

I’m currently reading Born A Crime by Trevor Noah. I don’t have a good record with finishing books. I have the attention span of a three year old. It’s sad. 

Life, random

You’re so buff, I bet you think this post is about you

When I was young buff didn’t mean muscly, or steroid abuse, it meant hot. Scores of girls would pore over various boys and declare them to be ‘so buff’. To us that was the real meaning of the word. I’m sure some of the novel around that time aimed at giggling preteens will include buff. How dated it will seem now. These days I can barely keep up with the vernacular. 

It doesn’t help that for non-Americans, we have to keep up with our own words as well as whatever’s popular in the US. Although, Americans were late on the ‘sick’ being something good train. 

Luckily for me, whoever runs Urban Dictionary has kept it up all these years. It’s made me appear far more savvy than I actually am. 

Response to the Daily Prompt of – Buff

Life, random

I literally just sat down

Lol, this is so me. I like to do all I need to before I sit down. Once I’m down, that’s it. It could take anything from two to twelve hours for me to save the damsels and dudes in distress. I’d turn on the news and be like, ‘well, if they’d set off the signal earlier…’

Some people may call it laziness and I call it…Yeah, it’s laziness. 

I’m sorry. I’ll turn in my cape.